Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Statement for general users

EMM International BV, with its offices at Bohemenstraat 19, 8028 SB, Zwolle, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement for the brands EMM, Colad, Hamach and Ronin Tools.

Contact details: EMM International BV, Bohemenstraat 19, 8028 SB, Zwolle, The Netherlands, Tel: +31 38 4676600, privacy@emm.com

1. Personal data that we process

EMM processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. You will find below an overview of the personal data that we process:

    • First name and surname
    • Job title
    • Address details
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by filling out a profile on this website, in correspondence or on the phone.
    • Location details

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not attempt to collect data about any website visitors aged under 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. We cannot actually check whether a visitor is over 16. We advise parents to become involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data being collected about children without their parents’ permission. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without permission, please contact us at privacy@emm.com and we will remove this information.

3. For what purpose do we process personal data, and on what basis do we do this

EMM processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to phone or email you when necessary in order to be able to provide our services

4.Automated decision-making

EMM does not take decisions on the basis of automated processes about matters that could have (substantial) consequences for people. Here we are talking about decisions being taken by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human being (such as an EMM employee).

5. How long we retain personal data

EMM stores your personal data for only as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the stated personal data: If you have explicitly agreed to us contacting you, we will retain your data only until you unsubscribe from our communications.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

EMM will share your personal data with various third parties when this is necessary in order to fulfil the contract, and to comply with any legal obligations. We conclude a data processor contract with companies that process your data on our behalf, in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. EMM retains the responsibility for this processing. EMM also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit consent.

  • our professional advisers such as our accountants and external legal and financial advisers;
  • market research, marketing and PR agencies that have agreed to process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement;
  • our suppliers, business partners and subcontractors; and/or
  • search engine and web analysis.

7. Cookies or similar techniques that we use

EMM uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. EMM uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works correctly and that, for example, your preference settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website function correctly and allow us to improve it. In addition, we install cookies that remember your browsing behaviour so that we can offer you customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your consent to install them. You can reject cookies by configuring your Internet browser to not save any cookies. In addition, you can use your browser settings to delete any information that has already been stored in the past.

8. Access, rectify or erase data

You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify it or to have it erased. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent you provided for processing of your personal data or to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data by EMM, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request for us to send the personal data that we hold for you in a computer file to you or to another organisation that you nominate. You can send a request to access, rectify, erase or transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent, or a complaint about the processing of your personal data to privacy@emm.com. We will respond as rapidly as possible to your request, but within a maximum of four weeks. EMM would also like to inform you that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Personal Data Authority. You can reach them through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

9. How we safeguard your personal data

EMM International BV. EMM International BV, with its offices at Bohemenstraat 19, 8028 SB, Zwolle, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as stated in this privacy statement, for the brands EMM, Colad, Hamach and Ronin Tools.

Privacy statement for customers

EMM International B.V. EMM International B.V., gevestigd aan Bohemenstraat 19, 8028 SB, Zwolle, The Netherlands, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring voor de merken EMM, Colad, Hamach en Ronin Tools.

Contact details: www.emm.com Bohemenstraat 19, 8028 SB, Zwolle, The Netherlands +31 38 4676600, privacy@emm.com

1. Personal data that we process

EMM International BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. You will find below an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provided in correspondence or on the phone.
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behaviour across various websites (for example, because this company forms part of an advertising network)
  • List with customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and type of device
  • Bank account number

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not attempt to collect data about any website visitors aged under 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. We cannot actually check whether a visitor is over 16. We advise parents to become involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data being collected about children without their parents’ permission. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without permission, please contact us via info@emm.com, and we will remove this information.

3. For what purpose do we process personal data, and on what basis do we do this

EMM International B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payment
  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to phone or email you when necessary in order to be able to provide our services
  • To keep you informed about changes in our services and products
  • To supply you with goods and services
  • EMM International B.V. also processes personal data when we are legally required to do so, such as the data we require for our tax returns.

4. Automated decision-making

EMM does not take decisions on the basis of automated processes about matters that could have (substantial) consequences for people. Here we are talking about decisions being taken by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human being (such as an EMM employee).

5. How long we retain personal data

EMM International BV stores your personal details for only as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data was collected. We apply the following retention periods for the defined personal data. If you are a customer, we retain your data for the duration of each contractual relationship. If you have explicitly agreed to us contacting you, we will retain your data only until you unsubscribe from our communications.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

EMM will share your personal data with various third parties when this is necessary in order to fulfil the contract, and to comply with any legal obligations. We conclude a data processor contract with companies that process your data on our behalf, in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. EMM retains the responsibility for this processing. EMM also provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit consent.

  • our professional advisers such as our accountants and external legal and financial advisers;
  • market research, marketing and PR agencies that have agreed to process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement;
  • our suppliers, business partners and subcontractors; and/or
  • search engine and web analysis.

7. Cookies or similar techniques that we use

EMM uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. EMM uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works correctly and that, for example, your preference settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website function correctly and allow us to improve it. In addition, we install cookies that remember your browsing behaviour so that we can offer you customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your consent to install them. You can reject cookies by configuring your Internet browser to not save any cookies. In addition, you can use your browser settings to delete any information that has already been stored in the past.

8. Access, rectify or erase data

You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify it or to have it erased. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent you provided for processing of your personal data or to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data by EMM, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request for us to send the personal data that we hold for you in a computer file to you or to another organisation that you nominate. You can send a request to access, rectify, erase or transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent, or a complaint about the processing of your personal data to privacy@emm.com. We will respond as rapidly as possible to your request, but within a maximum of four weeks. EMM would also like to inform you that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Personal Data Authority. You can reach them through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

9. How we safeguard your personal data

EMM International BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes adequate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, improper disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not properly safeguarded or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or by email at privacy@emm.com.

Contact form